17th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2011: the relevance and prospects of modern technology and equipment
Today at Baku Expo Centre, the 17th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition WorldFood Azerbaijan 2011, one of the global WorldFood exhibitions, began. The event is organised by Iteca Caspian LLC and ITE Group Plc. This year the exhibition is being held at Baku Expo Centre for the first time, which offers an expanded exhibition space and a greater level of service for participants. The very first opinions voiced by visitors and exhibitors allow us to say with confidence that this year the exhibition will confirm the show as an important forum for food and agricultural experts in the region.
As the main venue for the annual meeting of food industry experts, WorldFood Azerbaijan contributes to international co-operation, affects diverse types of food, and creates growth in investment and the introduction of new technologies to the Azerbaijani food industry. One hundred companies from 19 countries are exhibiting at WorldFood Azerbaijan 2011 with products and technologies that will improve the efficiency of equipment, enabling the implementation of current trends in the food industry. Thus WorldFood Azerbaijan 2011 combines five thematic exhibitions: WorldFood, WorldDrink, FoodPack, WorldFoodTech and AgriHort, covering virtually all areas of industry. The main feature of the exhibition is the relevance and the future prospects of the showcased technologies and equipment.
The exhibition opened with an official opening ceremony, attended by the Chief of Staff of the Ministry of Industry and Energy, Mr. Rasim Mammadov, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Austria to Azerbaijan, Mrs. Sylvia Meier Kajbic, Leader of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs, Mr. Farhad Osmanov, and on behalf of the organisers of the exhibition, Mr. Farid Mamedov and Mr. Ludger Muller. In his speech at the opening ceremony, the director of the Plastex exhibition, which is held in conjunction with WorldFood Azerbaijan 2011, Mr. Ludger Muller, welcomed the guests and exhibitors and noted the importance of the Baku exhibition, which provides opportunities to explore the latest technologies, developments and business proposals in the food industry.
Mrs. Sylvia Meier Kajbic highlighted the excellent conditions for involved companies to show their capacity. In her view, the exhibition will promote the further development of international business relationships, especially with Austria, which has a large stand at the show, which indicates good prospects for future large-scale partnerships.
Mr. Farhad Osmanov pointed out the importance of WorldFood Azerbaijan, not only in the recent development of the food industry in Azerbaijan, but also in its impact on the overall socio-economic development of Azerbaijani society. After all, both the country's public policies and the activities of its leaders are focused on increasing the non-oil sector of industry and stimulating the development of agriculture, through the continued provision of grants in these areas.
The opening ceremony was followed by a VIP tour, during which guests were familarised with many stands at the exhibition. This is an exhibition where trying the products is as encouraged as viewing them. The abundance of delicate, fragrant foods and desserts illustrates the strength and steady development of the local food industry. WorldDrink offers a rich assortment of drinks. FoodPack introduces its visitors to innovative materials and equipment in the packaging industry, while WorldFoodTech offers its visitors the best technological solutions for food processing and production, supermarket equipment and laboratory analysis. AgriHort, in its turn, provides agricultural equipment and machinery, as well as feed additives, fertilizers and veterinary medicines.
The traditional sections of the exhibition include meat and poultry, canned foods, dairy products, ice cream, groceries, fruits, vegetables and dietary products. There is good news for people with gluten allergies due to the participation of French companies offering nutritional products for coeliacs. Among the debutants is a local company which, for the first time in Azerbaijan, produces holograms for products in the food industry and beyond. The cohort of professional associations involved in the Azerbaijani exhibition this year will be joined by the Association of Manufacturers in the Oil-and-Fat and Soap Industry of Russia. Despite its longevity, the exhibition continues to attract new members and expand the range of products on offer: this year 40% of the exhibitors are newcomers. Due to the countrys ever increasing food production industry several companies offering modern laboratory research facilities are represented.
It must be stressed that the organization of the show involved the partners of ITE Group Plc - EUF (Turkey), GIMA (Germany), ITE Gulf (UAE) and others, through which the exhibition has gathered a large number of international exhibitors and visitors. Support for the exhibition has come from the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK). The partner companies for exhibitions in 2011 are Azerfon-Vodafone, AZAL, Greenwich Travel Club, Caspel and Hotel Kavkaz Point.