WorldFood Azerbaijan 2016 – relevant presentations by the world manufacturers
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2016, one of the most important events in the region’s food industry, opened its doors on 19 May. Over the years, WorldFood Azerbaijan has established itself as a reliable platform for bringing specialists together, presenting equipment, goods, and services for the food industry, finding clients, strengthening existing relationships, and entering new sales markets. For many years, WorldFood Azerbaijan has been supported by the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Agriculture Mr. Heydar Asadov and Executive Director of Iteca Caspian Mr. Farid Mammadov took part in the official opening ceremony.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the exhibition, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Agriculture Mr. Heydar Asadov stressed the importance of the non-oil sector of the economy, upon which our country places great importance. Therefore, according to the Minister this exhibition plays an important role in presenting domestic achievements and showing the world community the merits of Azerbaijan’s agriculture. In another speech, Executive Director of Iteca Caspian Farid Mammadov said that the exhibition showed 11 percent growth. 67 percent of companies are from foreign countries.
This year, the exhibition featured 126 companies from 23 countries such as Azerbaijan, Belarus, Germany, India, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, the UAE, Russia, and the Czech Republic. More than 20 companies from Turkey will exhibit. The Sri Lanka Tea Board is taking part and head Sri Lanka’s group of Ceylon tea producing companies taking part in the exhibition. 25% of exhibitors will be local producers and distributors. Among them are leading companies in the country’s food sector such as regular exhibitors Azersun Holding, Atena, Caspian Construction Systems, Gilan Holding, and Metak s well as this year’s newcomers Amoris, Buta Group, and Modern Group. Companies present their products in the sectors Canned food, Dairy products, Groceries, Confectionary, Drinks, Refrigeration systems, and many others. A distinguishing feature of this year’s exhibition is the wide range of fruit and vegetables being presented on the local market for the first time by Azerbaijani companies.
WorldFood Azerbaijan will take place alongside Ipack Caspian 2016, the Caspian International Exhibition of Packaging, Tare, Labelling and Printing, which, this year, will offer a much wider range of exhibitors and products. Companies from Azerbaijan, the UAE, Russia, Turkey, and Ukraine will present equipment for packaging manufacturing, marking equipment, packaging materials, tare and finished packaging for various industries.
The exhibition is supported by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organisations of the Azerbaijan Republic (ASK). The organizers of the WorldFood Azerbaijan and Ipack Caspian exhibitions are Iteca Caspian and its partner, the British company ITE Group.